Mainland Company Formation in Dubai.

A Mainland Company in Dubai also describes as an LLC Company (Limited Liability Company) as well. A mainland company Registration and Monitoring will be done by The Department of Economic Development (DED). It is one of the most flexible options to startup a company in Dubai. An LLC Company gives maximum flexibility & scope to do efficient business in Dubai.

A mainland Company in UAE required a local Partner of 51% minimum shares. This local partner can be individual or a company 100% owned by UAE national. Rest 49% can be divided into all foreign Investors as per there percentage of investment.

Having 51% Local partnership, sometimes put the foreign investor in a bit confusing state due to the trust issue, we at Elegant Services, have a long-term relationship with trusted and professional local individuals, who can act in your company as a 51% Partner to fulfill the legal formality.

Mainland Company Formation in Dubai

Types of Trade Licenses in Dubai.

Dubai Economic department offers several types of companies in Dubai depending on their business activity. Before deciding on the type of company they must select the category of business license as the Dubai Department of Economic Development regulates three types of business licenses. These are:

  • The Professional License.
  • The Commercial License.
  • The Industrial License.

Benefits Of A Mainland Company Registration.

  1. A Dubai mainland company has no restriction to choose a business activity. There is a certain requirement for each business activity, but it does not bind you in limitation.
  2. You are free to choose your office location as anywhere in Dubai city, which covers choice of office location, rent budget, and business environment.
  3. There is no limit on the number of visa allocation, as long as you have more and more projects certain required office space and a clear WPS account, you do not have to apply the no of visa for the company employee.
  4. LLC Company Setup offer maximum flexibility to do business in all emirates without additional approval, instead of for Free Zone Company have the restriction to do business within their fee zone boundary only, if they want to do business out the free zone they can appoint a distributor.
Company Formation in Dubai
Mainland Company Formation in Dubai

How To Setup A Mainland Company In Dubai?

The mainland company formation has several steps to get the trade license.

  1. Company Name Reserve: First of we have to book a trade Name for the company, by choosing a company name there are several things to keep in mind. A unique Name that should not be registered in DED by some other company or individual. The meaning of the Name should indicate some other activity; it should be related to your business activity only. The name should not be on religious identity.
  2. Initial Approval for all Partners, DED will give the initial approval by submitting all partner Passport copy, along with Reserve Trade name.
  3. Ejari / tenancy Agreement: once we have the initial approval ready we can go to rent an office or shop for the company permanent address.
  4. Meanwhile, the office space is finalized we will prepare the agreement paper to proceed with Company Memorandum of Article (MOA) signed by all Partner in Dubai Courte.
  5. As now we have ready the MOA, Office Lease agreement, now we can submit it to DED and get a payment voucher for trade license fee payment.
  6. As we pay the trade license fee that can be varied depending on the business activity, total office rent, no of partners. Our business consulting team can give you an approximate idea of license fee according to your business activity.

Important Factors to keep in mind before Setup a Company in Dubai.

Cost Analysis:

Cost Analysis: As you can see there are several things in company formation, the price and total cost can be different in two companies, depend on the business activity, Number of Shareholders cost of the office, etc. We can give an estimates quotation on your request.

Time Frame:

Normally it will take 15-20 Days for a normal activity (like Trading, technical services etc.). Sometime might be extra time include in few business activity for additional approval from various departments.

Document Required:

  • Passport Copy of all Shareholders,
  • List of Trade Name for Company. (Name subject to availability.)
  • List of Business activity.
  • NOC from current sponsor if on employement visa / residence visa.
  • Visit Visa Copy.
Elegant Business Setup Services